People

Rodrigo Marques de Santana – biography, fact, career, awards, net worth and life story

IntroBrazilian footballer
Is Sports official 
Association football manager 
Athlete 
Football player 
Association football player 
From Brazil 
Type Sports 
Gendermale
Birth 29 May 1982, Santos, Brazil
Age:38 years
Star sign Gemini

Rodrigo Marques de Santana (born 29 May 1982), known as Rodrigo Santana, is a Brazilian football manager and former player who played as an attacking midfielder. He is currently in charge of Avaí.

Career

Born in Santos, São Paulo, Santana played as a midfielder and retired in 2010, aged 28, after suffering a hand injury while representing Confiança. He started his career as Camboriú’s assistant, being named manager shortly after.

In 2011, Santana was named manager of Pinheiros’ under-20 manager, being in charge of the first team afterwards. He left the club in November, being immediately appointed Nenê Belarmino’s assistant at Uberaba.

On 14 February 2012, Santana left Uberaba and was named Portuguesa Santista manager. Late in the year, he was also in charge of União Suzano during a trip in Bolivia.

In 2013, Santana was Grêmio Barueri’s assistant during the Campeonato Paulista Série A2. On 5 November of that year, he was presented as manager of the under-20 squad of São Carlos for the ensuing Copa São Paulo de Futebol Júnior; the following 8 February, he replaced fired Roberto Oliveira as manager of the main squad, acting as an interim until the end of the competition and suffering relegation.

On 10 June 2014, Santana left São Carlos and was appointed manager of Juventus the following day. He was sacked on 11 March 2016, after achieving promotion to the second division of Paulistão the previous year.

On 15 April 2016, Santana returned to Uberaba and was named manager of the main squad. On 26 October, he was named at the helm of URT.

On 20 July 2018, Santana signed for Atlético Mineiro as a coordinator of the youth division. On 4 October 2018, he was named manager of the under-20s. On 12 April 2019, he was appointed interim first team manager after the dismissal of Levir Culpi, and on 24 June, he was named permanent manager.

On 13 October 2019, Santana was sacked after a defeat to Grêmio. On 16 February 2020, he took over Avaí in the place of sacked Augusto Inácio.

Managerial statistics

As of 13 October 2019
TeamNatFromToRecord Ref
G W D L GF GA GD Win %
Atlético Mineiro (interim) 12 April 201924 June 2019 17 8 3 6 21 18+3 047.06
Atlético Mineiro 24 June 201913 October 2019 24 10 3 11 30 35−5 041.67
Total 41 18 6 17 51 53−2 043.90