Nigeria

List of villages in Katsina State

This is a list of villages and settlements in Katsina State, Nigeria organised by local government area (LGA) and dispict/area (with postal codes also given).

Bakori

Bakori

831101

Kurami
Dutsen Reme
Yankwani
Makera
Kakumi
Guga
Kandarawa
Maiyadiya
Lamido.

Tsiga
Jargaba
Kabomo
Barde
Dawan Musa
Kabomo
Kwantakwaran
Amfani
Sandada
Gazara.

Batagarawa

Bata-Garawa

820102

Ajiwa
Babibayawa
Bakiyawa
Barawa
Batagarawa
Dan Iyan
Dandagoro
Danna Baso
Jino
Kaukai
Kayauki
Kayoki
Tsanni
Yan-Rakumma
Yar Gamji

Batsari

Batsari

820116

Abadau
Batsari
Dan Alhaji
Dan Geza
Darini
Gangarat-Rumah
Garwa
Hauwawa
Hurmiya
Kandawa
Karare
Kurmiyal
Kwari
Madogara
Mai Zurmi
Makada Duma
Mallamawa
Manawa
Margafi Abu
Nahuta
Rumah
Sabon Garin Dunburawa
Shirgi
Wagini
Yan Gayya
Yan-Daka
Yasore
Yau Yau

Baure

Baure

824105

Babban Mutum
Bare
Baure
Faski
Garki
Hui
Kagara
Komo
Kuntaru
Kwasamawa
Maimazari
Rijayan Tsamiya
Taramanawa
Yan Maulu
Yan-Tsai
Yankirya

Bindawa

Bindawa

822105

Rinjin-Baushe
Aisawa
Baure
Bindawa
Dallaje
Daye
Doro
Faru
Gaiwa
Gire Mawa
Gwanza
Jibawa
Kamri
kyarmanya
Mazanya
Rugan Barde
Shibdawa
Tama
Tuwaru
Yangora

Charanchi

Charanchi

822104

Banye
Charanchi
Dafara
Doka
Ganuwa
Kadanya
Koda
Kumuye
Kuraje
Maje
Radda
Safana
Tsakatsa
Tsaski
Yaruku

Dan Musa

Danmusa

821104

Dan Ali
Dandire
Danmusa
Maidabino
Mara
Mara-Zamfarawa
Tsahar Mai-Alewa.
Yan-Tumaki-Galadima
Yantunmaki

Dandume

Dandume

830103

Dan Soda
Dandume
Dantakari
Ilalla
Jiruwa
Magaji-Wando
Mahuta
Mai Kwama
Nasarawa
Tumbarkai
Unguwar Gamba
Unguwar Malamja

Danja

Danja

831102

Dabai
Tsangamawa
Jiba
Kahutu
Tandama
Yakaji
Majedo
Bazaga
Chediya
Dauraku
Danmaigauta.

Daura

Daura

824101

Bauni
Bojo
Daberam
Don-Nakola Garjiya
Dunu
Ganga
Gurjiya
Iambu-Tudu
Jambu
Kalgo
Kamfawa
Kurneji
Madobi
Maji Yawa
Mazoji
S/Yara
Sabon Gari
Sarkin Yara
Shadambu
Shamarada
Sharawa
Suduji
Sukwanawa
Turimni
Ubandawaki
Unguwa Dawaki
Yamadawa
Yarogel
Zari

Dutsi

Dutsi

823103

Baugel
Be’al
Beguwa
Dan Rumai
Dan-Kowa
Danaunai
Dinya mai
Dinya mai Randa
Dutsawa
Dutsi
Gazari
Gewayau
Ginginya
Jigawa-Tirke
Kaba
Kafin Labu
Kagon-Burtu
Karawa
Karemi
Kayawa
Kegiya
Macinawa
Madawa
Makan Gara
Makangara
Minawa
R//Kaya
Shargalle
Sirika
Tashar-Wali
Yamel

Dutsin-Ma

Dutsi-Ma

821101

Bagagadi
Dabawa
Dagelawai
Dan Ali
Dorawa
Dutsi-Ma
Kagara
Karofi
Katanga
Kufan Aggo
Kuki
Kutawa
Kutawa-Badole
Mahuta-Sabon Garin -Safana
Makera
Nasarawa – Gizawa
Rayi-Faguwa
Sabon Garin Turare
Salihawa
Sawawa-Dogon Ruwa
Shema
Shema-Hayin Gada
Tashar Bara’u
Yan Shantuna

Faskari

Faskari

830102

Bagudu
Bakarya
Bele
Bilbis
Birnin Kogo
D/Ba’u
Daudawa
Doma
Fankama
Faskari
Kadisau
Kanon Haki
Karmanje U/Bikka
Kogo
Kondo
Kwabirshawa
Kwai
Kwakware Sheme
Ladan
Mai Gora
Mairuwa
Maisabo
Monunu
Munhaye
Ruwan Godiya
S/Layin Galadima
Sarkin Fulani
Shawu
Sheme
Tafoki
Tudun Laki
Ung-Bara’u
Ung-Diyam
Ung-Doka
Ung-Ganye
Ung-Gwanki
Ung-Maikanwa
Ung-Maje
Ung-Malam Musa
Ung-Miko
Ung-Namande
Ung-Sakkai
Ung-Wakili
Wakataba
Yan Kara
Yan Turawa
Yankara
Yar Malami
Yar Marafa
Yar Nassarawa

Funtua

Funtua (Rural)

830101

Dukke
F/Dadutsi
F/Maikatawa
F/Ta Gabas
F/Ta Yamma
F/Tanimu
F/Tudu
F/Wawa
Farin
Goya
Illala
Jabiri
Mai Ganiji
Mairuwa
Makera
Maska
Ruwan Godiya
Tundun Wada
Tunduniya
Zamfarawa

Ingawa

Ingawa

823104

Agayawa
Bakinkwari
Bareruwa
Bidore
Dan Ashintan
Dara
Daunaka
Dugul
Gamda
Ingawa
Jobe-Kandawa
Kafi
Karkarku
Koda
Kurfeji
Maje
Maramwa
Nasarawa
Rimin Hagau
Ruruma
Tunas
Yalasse
Yallawa
Yan Kaura
Yandoma
Yaya

Jibiya

Daddara

820105

Bugaje
Kusa
Zandam

Jibiya

Jibiya

820104

Bugaje
Farfaru
Gangara
Gulbin Baure
Jibiya
Kusa
Magama
Maje
Mallamawa
Mazanya
Riko
Simfida
Tagwaye
Tsanga
Yan Gayya
Yangau

Kafur

Kafur

832103

Barakai
Dakin-Kura
Dan Kanjiba
Dan Kwaro
Dantige
Dantutture
Dayawa
Dutse
Dutsin-Yanke
Gamzako
Gozaki
Huguma
Kafur
Kagara
Kami
Kanya
Kartakai
Kufan Tambo
Kuraku
Kurin Gafa
Kurmi
Layin-Bagudu
Layin-Makera
Mahuta
Malamawa
Marabar-Kanya
Masari
Masu-Kinari
Rafin-Kada
Rigaji
Sabuwar-Kasa
Santar Arab
Tafkin-Jage
Tudun-Sanusi
Unguwar Waina
Unguwar-Sama’I
Yar-Talata
Yari-Bori
Yarman

Kaita

Kaita

820103

Abdallawa
Allemi
Ba Awa
Bado
Dagon Dawa
Damgamji
Dan Bazau
Dan Kama
Dan Kunama
Dan Tudu
Dankaba
Dankunama
Daurawa
Dumbasa
Dutsin-Safe
Gafiya
Gande
Girka
Gishirawa
Jifatu
Kabobi
Kafin-Mashi
Kagadama
Kaita
Lafiyaru
Lalaini
Maikasuwa
Makau
Masaki
Matsai
Rogon-Dawa
Sabi
Sabon Birni
Sawarya
Tsamiye
Unguwa Isamiya
Yan Daki
Yan doki
Yan Hoho

Kankara

Kankara

832102

Almajiraiwa
Arewa
Bagoma
Burdugu
Da-Kumeji
Dan Dashire
Dan Maidoki
Dan Marabu
Dan Marke
Dan-Kalgo
Dan-Nakinaba
Dan-Sabau
Dorowar-Natiba
Fawwa
Garaji(A)
Garaji(B)
Gatakawa
Gobi rawa
Goda
Gundawa
Gurbi
Harwaya
Hurya
Jan-Ruwa
Kada-Buki
Kafi
Kanawa
Kankara
Kankomi
Katoge
Katsalle
Ketare
Kukarsheka
Labi
Madobi
Makera
Malali
Mashigi
Sabon Gari
Sabon Layi
Santar Dangeda
Sherere
Unguwar Alh. Garba
Unguwar-Marke
Wawakaza
Yargoje
Yarwa
Zabaro
Zakaru
Zango

Kankia

Kankiya

822101

Dan Doro
Daya
Duku-Duku
Fakuwa
Galadima
Gidan Mutum
Gochi
Gyaza
Jauga
Kafinsoli
Kankiya
Kanyen Maina
Kuduru
Machinjin
Magajin Gari
Magami
Nasarawa
Nasarawa Rimaye
Rimaye
Sagawar Doka
Sukuntuni
Tafajomua
Tafashiya
Tsa
Tudun-Wulli

Katsina

Katsina (Rural)

820101

Ajiwa
Baki Yawa
Dndagora
Dustin Safe
Galadiman Arewa
Galadiman Gabasawa
Galadiman Kudu
Gwado
Jino
Katsina
Kayauki
Madaji Madu
Modoji
Shinkafi
Wakilin Arewa
Wakilin Gabasa
Wakilin Kudu
Wakilin Tamma

Kurfi

Kurfi

821103

Barkiya
Birchi
Gwanzo
Kufan Agga
Kurfi
Kware
Nasarrawa
Rawayau
Sabon Gari
Tamawa
Tamu
Tsauri
Wurma

Kusada

Kusada

822102

Aganta
Baurawa
Boko
Dangamau
Dudunni
Kai-Kai
Kofa
Kusada
Magama-Gidan Mutun Daya
Mairana
Mawashi
Tufani
Yashe

Mai-Adua

Mai-Adua

824102

Baida
Buduma
Bula
Bumbum
Daba
Dadin Sarki
Dagon Hawa
Dagura
Dan Nasara
Dan Yawa
Danmisa
Dansawa
Dunyashe
Galadimawa
Garon Maje
Gojo-Gogo
Guzu
Gwajo-Gwajo
Jassai
Jirdede
Ka Dangwaras
Kahe
Kalansanmi
Katsinawa
Kokutuko
Kongolam
Koza
Kudi Jika
Kurchi
Kwadage
Madaddaga
Mai Daniya
Mai Faru
Mai Gari
Mai Kwamame
Mai-Adua
Maikoni
Maiturmi
Makerawa
Muludu
Natsalle
Saitawa
Shabewa
Sharta
Shekiya
Shiroka
Tadi
Tafakai
Tilla
Tsabu
Tsauri
Tsiga-Hamisu
Tsohou Birni
Tuga
Unguwar Jimmai
Unguwar Tuka
Wala
Yan Harkum
Yan Kara
Yar Yandi
Yarima Jatau
Yarogel

Malumfashi

Malumfashi

832101

Agagiwa
Allah Madagara
Almakiyayi
Birin Dawa
Dan-Sarai
Dayi
Dinyar Makeri
Dogon Marke
Fanisau
Gamzaga
Gandum Karfi
Gangara
Gora
Gorar-Dansaka
Gwanamarde
Karfi
Kuringaja
Kurmin Gafa
Kurmin Yan Daddawa
Lamintani
Layin Minispa
M/Kankara
Makaurachi
Malumfashi A
Malumfashi B
Marmara
Na-Alama
Na-alma
Rereji
Ruwan Sanyi
Sabon Gari
Salihawa
Tashar Ali
Tashar Fulani
Wanzamai
Ya-Kwakare
Yaba
Yan Mama
Yan-Janku
Yan-Mama
Yar Tashi
Yaro
Zamzago

Mani

Mani

823101

Aliyaba
Bagiwa
Bakan Karo
Birjiwa
Bujawa
Dawan-Makawu
Duwan
Gajema
Gewayau
Hancheta
Jachi
Jani
Jirja
kijibta
Kugabo
Kumumuwa
Kwatya
Machika
Magani
Makau
Mani
Muduru
Saguwa
Sardago
Shakura
Takusheyi
Tsagen
Tsaurara
Turawa

Mashi

Mashi

823102

Agalla
Badauri
Bamle
Birnin Kuka
Dindiyel
Doguru
Dokawa
Gallu
Jigawa
Karawa
Korau
Majigiri
Mashi
Morawa
S/Rijiya
Saye
Shargalle
Sonkaya
Tamilo
Tudu
Yamal
Yar Daddo

Matazu

Matazu

833102

Dan-Kwari
Dissi
Gidan-Dangata
Gidan-Karo
Gwarjo
Gyazawa
Jataka
Jumawa
Karaduwa
Karmatako
Kogari
Matazu
Mazoji
Rinjin-Gora
Rinjin-Idi
Sabon Garin Matazu
Sayaya
Tashar Gurgu

Musawa

Musawa

833101

Aljawa
Daminawa
Dan Gani
Dan Janku
Dan Kado
Farin-Dutse
Filalawa
Garu
Gidan-Lumo
Gin-Gin
Jikamshi
Karachi
Katoge
Kauyen-Gide
Kira
Kiryoyi
Kurkujan
Kuru
Marabar-Musawa
Musawa
Rijar-Kusa
Sako
Sanyinawa
Tabanni
Tuge
Unguwar-Rinji
Yarradua
Zodawa

Rimi

Rimi

822103

Abukar
Allaraini
Bardayya
Bujawa
Dan Musa
Eka
Fardami
Iyatawa
Iyatawu
Kadandani
Karare
Kurabau
Kuraye
Lambar Rimi
Madunka
Magama
Majen-Gobir
Makurda
Makwalla
Masabo
Remawa
Rimi
Rimin Guza
Sabob Gari
Siyya
Tzegero

Sabuwa

Sabuwa

830104

Albasa
Awala
Damari
Doka
Dudun Ma’azu
Gamji
Gazari
Ginanna
Gobirawa
Hayin Issau
Inonon Kabalawa (B)
Inonon Madawaki (A)
Inonon Makera (C)
Inonon Malamai (D)
Kabalawa
Katsalle
Machika
Mai Bakko
Mazare
Nassarawa Daji
Rafin Iwa
Rumada
Sabuwa
Sarkin Dawa
Sayau
Un-Habibu
Ung madugu
Ung-Abdu
Ung-Adamu
Ung-Alh Tanimu Gagarkuwa
Ung-Bako Banga
Ung-Dabo
Ung-Donkinari
Ung-Garba
Ung-Halidu
Ung-Hamza
Ung-Iliya
Ung-Kadarko
Ung-Kanawa
Ung-Maigaiya
Ung-Maiwasa
Ung-Sani
Unn-Kanta
Ya Lagwada
Yar Kaka
Zaje-Zaji

Safana

Safana

821103

B/Dahu
Bare-Bari
Baude
Baure
Dabbana Duhu
Dan-Jukku
Dan-Magaya
Gora
Guzarawa
Illela
Kunamawa
Maikada
Mammadau
Moniya
Runka
Safana
Tsakiya
Unadau
Yarlilo
Zakka

Sandamu

Sandamu

824103

Dadin-Kowa
Damagi
Danji
Duku-Duku
Fago
Gazori
Ingawa
Jar-Kuka
Jiba
Kaibaki
Karkarku
Katsayal
Kwasarawa
Lemo
Lugga
Markarku
Rade
Rijiyar Tsamiya
Ruma
Ruwau-Dutsi
Sandamu
Yakawada
Yan-Manuwa
Zugai

Zango

Zango

824104

Agala
Arautake
Badake
Barege
Bidawa
Bulungudu
Dan Ali
Dargage
Dasha
Dawan-Malam
Ditse
Fantaika
Fiwuni
Fiyuni
Garandama
Garni
Gurda
Gwamba
Gwanba
Huli
Ishiyawa
Jiba
Jirdede
Kanda
Katsayai
Kawarin Malamai
Komo
Kututture
Kwarin-Kudi
Kwarin-Malamai
Madaka
Maibara
Makiyawa
Ragogo-Cidari
Rahamawa
Rijiyar Mata
Rogogo
Rogogo Masabka
Rogogo Yan Tuba (Jama’a)
Rogogon Gabsa
Sara
Unguwar Dima
Unguwar Gaje
Unguwar Kanja
Walawa
Yakubawa
Yanduna
Yar Daje
Yardade
Zagon Kofar Gabas
Zango
Zangon Customs Barracks
Zangon Kachakurawa
Zangon Kofar Yamma
Zangon Kofar Arewa
Zangon Kofar Kudu
Zangon-Katukulo