Education

Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic Daily Updates : Nigeria Cases

Here is a daily update to encourage the General Public to Take Responsibility and Stay Safe during this COVID-19 pandemic. COVID-19 is real. Stay safe, stay home and save Nigeria.

The global community is racing to slow down and eventually halt the spread of COVID-19, a pandemic that has claimed thousands of lives and sickened tens of thousands of others. In Nigeria, the virus has spread to more states within weeks. Government and health authorities across the country are striving to limit widespread infections.

The Federal Government through the FMoH and NCDC, and State Governors have shown strong policy level commitment to slow down COVID-19 progress as well as control it.

Below are the highlights and case summary in Nigeria.

COVID-19 Highlights.

  • On the 12th of July 2020, 571 new confirmed cases and 16 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 32558 cases have been confirmed, 13447 cases have been discharged and 740 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 571 new cases are reported from 20 states- Lagos(152), Ebonyi(108), Edo(53), Ondo(46), FCT(38), Oyo(20), Kwara(19), Plateau(17), Osun(14), Bayelsa(14), Ekiti(14), Katsina(14), Akwa Ibom(11), Kaduna(11), Rivers(11), Niger(10), Ogun(7), Kano(6), Cross River(4), Bauchi(2)

COVID-19 Case Summary in Nigeria.

Total Samples Tested181248
Total Confirmed cases

32558

Discharged13447
Death740

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases by State.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,42710,3581,897172
FCT2,5761,76577338
Edo1,73170097457
Oyo1,7266991,00819
Rivers1,36846985346
Delta1,35974558331
Kano1,3092271,03052
Ogun1,08732973622
Kaduna98933664112
Ondo71655713821
Katsina66920544123
Ebonyi6161025086
Borno5869645535
Plateau53327324416
Gombe53010140722
Bauchi521350513
Enugu47613932215
Abia4051072953
Imo386309698
Kwara33013917912
Jigawa321230811
Bayelsa31314215318
Osun245154847
Nasarawa2441231138
Sokoto153213516
Akwa Ibom14571713
Niger145301087
Benue12180356
Adamawa11032717
Anambra9319659
Kebbi8612677
Zamfara760715
Ekiti6321402
Yobe623518
Taraba2716110
Cross River9531
Kogi5032

For more update, visit the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) website – https://ncdc.gov.ng/